No. 3-Seeded Marquette Gets Win over No. 2-Seeded Miami (FL) 71-61, Advances to Elite Eight

Filed under Game Recap on March 29th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 4th Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #3 Marquette 29 42 71 +5.5
  #2 Miami (FL) 16 45 61 -5.5
Thu, Mar 28 2013, 07:15 PM CDT

Verizon Center
Washington, District of Columbia
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 3-seeded Marquette squared off with No. 2-seeded Miami (FL) on Thursday, Mar. 28 and got a victory over the Hurricanes 71-61 in the Sweet Sixteen. The Golden Eagles were led by Jamil Wilson, who put up a game-high 16 points and eight rebounds. Trent Lockett had eight points and added 11 rebounds. For the Hurricanes, Shane Larkin finished with a team-high 14 points and four rebounds. Miami (FL) wraps up the season with a 29-7 record. The Hurricanes got to the NCAA Tournament as the ACC champion after beating North Carolina 87-77 in the conference championship. In the regular season, they finished first in the ACC with a 15-3 conference record. In making the Sweet Sixteen, Miami (FL) got the best of No. 15-seeded Pacific 78-49 in the second round and then No. 7-seeded Illinois 63-59 in the third round. Marquette (26-8, 14-4 Big East) plays To Be Announced in the Elite Eight on Saturday, Mar. 30.


MARQ PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jamil Wilson331682031
AChris Otule151131000
ATrent Lockett388112001
B+Davante Gardner251441001
BVander Blue401432204
B-Junior Cadougan28851103
C-Juan Anderson6011000
C-Derrick Wilson12003000
-S. Taylor Jr.3001001
MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AShane Larkin391444101
B+Durand Scott351075103
BJulian Gamble19650010
BErik Swoope7620010
B-T. McKinney-Jones32933101
CKenny Kadji281130012
CRion Brown28540000
-Tonye Jekiri8030000
-R. Akpejiori4000000

Marquette Game Notes:
  • Trent Lockett has led the team in rebounding in 11 out of 34 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Jamil Wilson and Vander Blue) accounted for 42.2 percent of the points.
  • This season Marquette has won 79 percent of the time (15-4) when Vander Blue has 14 points or more, 100 percent of the time (11-0) when Davante Gardner has five field goals made or more, and 100 percent of the time (8-0) when Junior Cadougan has four free throws made or more.
  • Jamil Wilson has led the team in scoring in eight out of 34 games this season.
  • The last time Marquette started the season 26-8 was 2001.

Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • Durand Scott has led the team in rebounding four times in 36 games this season.
  • Shane Larkin has led the team in scoring 13 times in 36 games this season.
  • Shane Larkin has 12 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Shane Larkin and Kenny Kadji) accounted for 40.9 percent of the points.
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Durand Scott.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Xavier
Recap Notes
Xavier
Boxscore
Xavier
Villanova Leads Two Big East Teams at #6 in AP Pol...Marquette Edged by Xavier 68-65Marquette vs Xavier: Recap NotesMarquette vs Xavier: Boxscore



Season Preview: Marquette is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
3 Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
 6Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
9 Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Juan Anderson Jr F 6-6 215
#30 Deonte Burton Fr G/F 6-4 230
#2 John Dawson Fr G 6-2 195
#34 Dylan Flood Jr G 6-4 200
#54 Davante Gardner Sr F 6-8 290
#5 JaJuan Johnson Fr G 6-5 185
#4 Todd Mayo Jr G 6-3 195
#42 Chris Otule Sr C 6-11 275
#25 S. Taylor Jr. So F 6-7 235
#23 Jake Thomas Sr G 6-3 205
#12 Derrick Wilson Jr G 6-1 215
#1 Duane Wilson Fr G 6-2 180
#0 Jamil Wilson Sr F 6-7 230