Marquette Gets Big Win Over Colgate, 84-63

Filed under Game Recap on November 12th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Colgate 31 32 63
  Marquette 42 42 84
Sun, Nov 11 2012, 03:30 PM CST

BMO Harris Bradley Center
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Attendance: 13,065
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In on November 11th the Golden Eagles crushed the Raiders, 84-63.

Marquette defeated Colgate while showing domination in turnover margin, and also came out ahead in assists.


Marquette spread the ball around with ease, and its 23 assists gave it an advantage compared to 15 from Colgate. Turnovers made a difference with 18 giveaways for the Raiders.

Jamil Wilson led all scorers against the Raiders with 15 points on 57% shooting in 26 minutes. Trent Lockett contributed five steals.

COL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+M. Burnatowski3424121225
ALuke Roh327105100
B+Pat Moore271643002
B-D. Sherman-Newsome20622201
CMatt McMullen15241002
CChad Johnson10220011
D+Mitch Rolls27601003
DBrandon James11002001
DJ. Brandenburg13030013
-Clayton Graham8010000
MARQ PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Davante Gardner161461102
A+Trent Lockett19773501
AJuan Anderson21992211
AJamil Wilson261524200
BJake Thomas19344101
BDerrick Wilson18225000
BJunior Cadougan22913000
BChris Otule171100011
C+Jamal Ferguson8410100
CS. Taylor Jr.13410000
C-Vander Blue21611002

With this early victory over Colgate, Marquette is setting high expectations. The Golden Eagles are now 1-0.

The next game is against Southeastern Louisiana on November 13th.

Marquette Game Notes:
  • Marquette started 1-0 during the 2011, 2010, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1998, 1997, and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:33 left to go.
  • Jamil Wilson had a career high with a 100% three point percentage.
  • The top two rebounders (Juan Anderson and Trent Lockett) accounted for 43.2% of the rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (23) than the starters (11).
Colgate Game Notes:
  • This was the 2nd blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, Colgate has been on the losing end of 27 blowout games.
  • Murphy Burnatowski accounted for 30.7% of the team's rebounds.
  • Murphy Burnatowski set a career high with 24 points, 8 field goals made, 12 rebounds, and 7 offensive rebounds.
  • Murphy Burnatowski accounted for 38.0% of the team's points.
  • Murphy Burnatowski recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Jamil Wilson, Trent Lockett

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Xavier
Recap Notes
Xavier
Boxscore
Xavier
Villanova Leads Two Big East Teams at #6 in AP Pol...Marquette Edged by Xavier 68-65Marquette vs Xavier: Recap NotesMarquette vs Xavier: Boxscore



Season Preview: Marquette is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
3 Providence 23-12 10-8
3 Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
 6Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
9 Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Juan Anderson Jr F 6-6 215
#30 Deonte Burton Fr G/F 6-4 230
#2 John Dawson Fr G 6-2 195
#34 Dylan Flood Jr G 6-4 200
#54 Davante Gardner Sr F 6-8 290
#5 JaJuan Johnson Fr G 6-5 185
#4 Todd Mayo Jr G 6-3 195
#42 Chris Otule Sr C 6-11 275
#25 S. Taylor Jr. So F 6-7 235
#23 Jake Thomas Sr G 6-3 205
#12 Derrick Wilson Jr G 6-1 215
#1 Duane Wilson Fr G 6-2 180
#0 Jamil Wilson Sr F 6-7 230